Non-Retaliation, Whistleblower Protection & Hotline Management
[…] This mission demands integrity, good judgment, and dedication to public service from all members of the University community. University employees have an affirmative duty to report wrongdoing in a timely manner and to refrain from retaliating against those who report violations or assist with authorized investigations.

The purpose of this policy is to reassure University employees that they can raise workplace concerns regarding alleged violations of Board of Regents (“BOR”) and University policy or local, State, or Federal law without retaliation.

This policy is consistent with O.C.G.A. 45-1-4 (2010) entitled “Complaints or information from public employees as to fraud, waste, and abuse in state programs and operations.”  In addition, this policy is in conformance with BOR policy 16.4 Reporting Wrongdoing and 16.5, Ethics & Compliance Hotlines. The University incorporates the aforementioned policies into this policy and has adopted these processes and procedures.